Privacy policy

1. Eastern Snow

As part of our business, Eastern Snow collects and processes personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Eastern Snow is responsible for the processing of personal data for these purposes.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information, please contact us here:

Eastern Snow Aps

Lundtoftevej 270 C

DK-2800 Kgs. Lyngby

info@easternsnow.com

Company: +45 70 23 02 40

CVR: 39866390

2. What information we collect – the purposes and the legal basis for the processing

In connection with purchasing travel with us, we may collect the following information about you: Name, email address, address, phone number, payment information, social security number, passport number, food preferences and clothing sizes.

We only collect the above personal information in order to set up the desired journey for you. We thus collect and process the information based on the nature of the Data Protection Regulation. 6 (1) (b), as the processing of the information is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual relationship with you.

You also have the opportunity to sign up for our newsletter on our website. To use this, please provide us with your name, email address and interest. We only use this information for the purpose of sending newsletters, and only if you have given us your consent to receive such newsletters. You can withdraw your consent at any time, after which we will no longer send newsletters. You can do this by contacting us via the contact details in section. 1 or by following the unsubscribe link in that newsletter.

3. Who has access to your personal information?

In some cases, we need to share your personal information with others. We thus employ partners who receive information for use of hotel accommodation etc. In addition, we use data processors in connection with IT systems, order and billing systems, financial systems / audits and the like.
Furthermore, Eastern snow will typically disclose personal information to the following recipients in connection with booking travel, and related products: hotels, bus companies, tour managers, equipment rental companies and airlines.

4. How long we keep your personal information?

We only keep your personal information as long as they are relevant to us and we have a legitimate purpose for storing them. Thus, your personal data is deleted on an ongoing basis in accordance with personal data law.

Information that you have provided to us in connection with the receipt of newsletters will be kept for documentary reasons up to 2 years after we last sent you a newsletter.

In addition, we are required to keep certain invoice information for 5 years in accordance with the accounting legislation.

5. Your rights

You are entitled under the Data Protection Regulation to view information in connection with our processing of your personal data.

With a few statutory exceptions, you have the right to gain access to the information we process about you, as well as a number of additional information, such as the purposes of the processing, the categories of information, the recipients of information, how long they are stored, etc.

You have the right to have erroneous information about yourself deleted.

In some cases, you have the right to have limited processing of information about you before the time of our regular general deletion. This may be the case, for example, if it is no longer necessary for us to have the information for the purposes for which it was collected, or you withdraw your consent, and we have no other legal basis for storing it.

In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. In the future, if you have the right to have limited treatment, we may only transmit the information – other than storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interest.

In some cases, you have the right to object to personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for personal use. The court also provides an opportunity to have your personal data transferred to another data controller, if this is technically possible.

In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

You may also object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, in which case we will stop using your information for this purpose.

Read more about the individual rights on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you wish to exercise the above rights, please contact us via the contact details under the first clause.

We will process a claim for rights as soon as possible and within the statutory time frame, ie. as a rule, within one month of receiving the request.

6. Complaint to the Data Inspectorate

If you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal information, please contact us first. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Data Protection Agency on the information below.

Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 Copenhagen K
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

7. Cookies

On our website we use cookies to improve the user experience. Furthermore, some cookies are necessary for, for example, our webshop to work. Cookies are used on virtually all websites, and in some cases they may be necessary to make the website work as intended.

A cookie contains a randomly generated ID that allows you to recognize your computer, including gathering information about which sub-pages and features are visited by your browser. But cookies can’t see who you are or what your name is.

Our website also uses Google Analytics to collect statistics about visitor behavior on the website. We use the information to understand what visitors are interested in and how we can best present the relevant information to them.

You can always reject cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser. However, please be aware that if you decline cookies, there will be services and features that you cannot use, such as our webshop.

Sprog

Get new POWDER

Subscribe now

Få ny powder

Tilmeld nyhedsbrevet nu

Language

Get new powder

Subscribe to newsletter